

Created By Stephen Tuffery
www.stephengraphics.com


Terms Of Use Statement Privacy Policy Purchase Agreement
DISCLAIMER: The manufacturers of the products mentioned on this site make no medical
clams to cure anything. The information on this site is not meant to substitute
the advice provided by your own physician or other health professional. It is for
informational purposes only, and if you have any specific medical problem you should
contact your medical advisor. Anyoneforhealth.com is not liable for any direct or
indirect claim, loss or damage resulting from the use of this information.
FTC Disclosure:
If you decide to purchase any products recommended on this site I may possibly receive
some commission.
Independent Representative
Please note this site may not display properly in the AOL browser

Ingredient Properties for Organic Products
Properties of the ingredients in the organic cosmetics, hair and personal beauty
skin care products
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, anti-
Used as an astringent, tonic and anti-
Natural colour from the South American annatto seed.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes,
nourishes, and softens. Unrefined Avocado oil,which is dark green in colour, contains
vitamins A, B 1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid, Vitamin E and lecithin. It is excellent
for dry and wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-
A natural thickener
and barrier forming agent.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot
comes from the peel of the citrus fruit. It has antiseptic properties and is refreshing
and uplifting. It can also be relaxing.
Bicarbonate Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a
mild abrasive used for cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural anti-
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used
as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia. Herbalists
praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to smooth skin
and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals and restores.
Calendula
CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than
the softening ability of vegetable oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating
and toning effects. It is excellent for mature and congested skin, coupe rose skin
and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing and healing
Chamomile
Extract
This is anti-
Chamomile German Essential
Oil
German Chamomile has anti-
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of the Roman Chamomile flowers
is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne
and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Anti-
A natural pH adjuster derived from citrus fruits.
Citronella
Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. It is uplifting
and good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Also used as an insect repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-
Pressed from the delicious
smelling cocoa bean, cocoa butter is a rich emollient for dry skin. It softens and
protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch
is an ultra-
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
This essential oil has anti-
Distilled from the heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree
it has a warm and woody aroma.
Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji
supporting 100 families.Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-
Coco polyglucose is a "non-
1. High biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. High eco-
3. It is manufactured from completely renewable
vegetable raw materials
However, it is "undesirable" in the range of certified organic
raw materials, and will eventually be replaced by a certified organic foaming agent
with similar functionality.
Panthenol is manufactured from a component
found in honey, d-
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a
blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused
by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Essential Oil
An antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant.
Fennel Essential Oil
The
pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective
tissues of the skin. It is anti-
Feverfew Extract
It is a natural insecticide with soothing, calming
and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled
from the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained
from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent
for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new
cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth
natural exfoliant’
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and
balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic,
astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic
system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu
Kola Extract
Anti-
Grapefruit Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal treatment. It
can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the
female plant, hops are antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. May also be effective
against cysts.
Horse chestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms,
strengthens. Horse chestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive
skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, and is an anti-
Natural mineral pigments.
Jojoba Beads
Waxy beads which act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, and is an anti-
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the
freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum
production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-
A natural plant phospholipid from non-
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial,
antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.
Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers because they are washed off the
skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs. The pure essential
oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It
is excellent for acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential
oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can
cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus
oils are used the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf
(or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-
Mica is a transparent
mineral which is structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to
provide slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Myrrh Essential Oil
This
pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-
A natural polysaccharide obtained through the fermentation
of a glucose-
The leaves of the
Neem tree make a natural insect repellent.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam
distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to regenerate skin cells and
improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch
marks.
Nettle Extract
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase microcirculation of
the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around
the eyes. It is anti-
Repairs, tones, firms, and is an anti-
It also improves skin
hydration and elasticity.
The pure essential oil expressed
from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and
cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if
left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers, because they are washed
off the
skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential
oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate,
invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves
of the herb, Peppermint essential oil is antiseptic, anti-
Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles it is a natural insect repellent.
Pine oils are antiseptic, anti-
Known to be astringent (contracts skin tissue), soothing, and healing,
the Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and
reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
It takes about 30 roses to
get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Steam distilled from the fresh
rose blooms it is excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties
of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed
Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. The bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is
used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and slow premature aging.
It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
Rosemary Extract
is a potent natural antioxidant, which protects the oils from rancidity. Extracted
from the fresh leaves of the Rosemary herb its properties are antibacterial, soothing
and wound healing.
Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated
with the water-
Softens,
moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest
linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility
and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to
the level of linoleic
acid in the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves
of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening.
Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heals mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential
Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing this pure essential oil from
Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and help water
retention in the skin. It is excellent hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing
and anti-
Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used
to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant butter
comes from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Clinical observations
suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving
the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to
improve the elasticity of the
skin, making it a valuable addition to products for
all skin types. Shea Butter has anti-
Non
ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-
Sugar-
This is a by-
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint
oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and has a cheering effect.
Stevia Extract
This is a natural calorie-
With moisturising, refreshing and toning
properties St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing and anti-
Tea Tree
Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent
antiseptic is anti-
Extracted from the leaves
and flowering tops of the shrub, Thyme is anti-
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods, Vanilla is warming, soothing
and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious.
Witch Hazel Extract
Witch
Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent, an anti-
Food grade thickener
and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.
Yellow Dock Extract
Extracted
from the root of the plant it is astringent, purifies, and is antibacterial. Yellow
Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and purifier. It is excellent
for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
The pure essential
oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum production and as it revitalizes,
soothes and balances it is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.
Yucca Extract
The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern deserts of North America.
Traditionally used by the Native American Indians for washing, shampooing, and various
different medicinal applications it revitalizes, calms, is an anti free radical and
natural cleansing agent. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its
superior soap forming quality which eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical
research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage
to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients. Yucca
is a potent anti-
Provides superior sun protection with broad-